Small Business
News Category

Maks Glamm Opens in Weatherford, Offering Custom Beauty Services and Grand Opening Specials
Maks Glamm, a new salon in Weatherford, Texas, opens under owner Makailah Fuentes, providing a range of beauty services and event packages, with a mon...

Insurance Canopy Expands Coverage to Florists and Plumbers, Streamlining Insurance for Small Businesses
Insurance Canopy has launched specialized insurance programs for florists and plumbing contractors, offering same-day coverage and instant certificate...

Upward Law Marks First Year, Aiding Over 100 Families and Small Businesses in Northern Ohio
Upward Law, a Beachwood bankruptcy firm, has helped over 100 clients in its first year, preventing foreclosures and repossessions, highlighting the im...

Turning Confidence into a Plan: Five Ways Small Business Owners Can Strengthen Their Financial Future
Despite high confidence, small business owners face financial risks; a new guide offers five practical steps to align business success with long-term ...

Home Watch Demand Surges as Second-Home Ownership Grows
The article explains the rising demand for home watch services, driven by pandemic-era second-home purchases and a market increasingly wary of ghost o...

LiftFund Launches 2026 Texas Hill Country Flood Relief Program for Small Businesses
LiftFund introduces a new grant program offering up to $10,000 to small businesses and nonprofits in 16 Texas Hill Country counties impacted by July 2...

SCORE Austin Chair Shannon Black Reveals Hiring Strategies for Small Businesses on Rock Solid Podcast
Shannon Black, Chair of SCORE Austin, shares practical hiring and retention strategies for small businesses in Central Texas, including optimal timing...

Four Small Businesses to Compete in Verizon’s Small Business Super Pitch Finals Ahead of FIFA World Cup 2026
Verizon’s Small Business Super Pitch finals will feature four diverse small businesses competing for cash prizes and mentorship, highlighting the impo...
OPEC Fund provides US$50 million to SeABank to boost small business and climate finance in Viet Nam
The OPEC Fund's US$50 million loan to SeABank will expand financing for small businesses and climate investments in Viet Nam, addressing a critical fu...

Box Office Warehouse Suites Expands to Mansfield with New Container-Based Commercial Development on Sublett Road
Box Office Warehouse Suites is bringing its affordable shipping container micro-suites to Mansfield, Texas, expanding small business infrastructure in...

Small Businesses Brace for Surge in Demand as Capital Access Becomes Critical
With major events like Formula 1 and the FIFA World Cup driving tourism, small businesses in Miami face pressure to invest upfront, making access to f...

Three Listing Gaps That Push Small Businesses Off Google Maps, According to High Altitude SEO
High Altitude SEO identifies outdated listings, weak Google profiles, and lack of local search strategy as key reasons small businesses lose visibilit...

Purpose-Driven Lice Service Transforms Atlanta Families
Lice Happens Atlanta, founded in 2014 after the founder's personal struggle with head lice, has grown into a trusted mobile lice removal service servi...

Gregory Pranzo Urges Community-Led Efforts to Bridge Digital Divide
Gregory Pranzo, CEO of PranzoTech Solutions, calls for local action to close the digital divide, emphasizing that community-based digital literacy and...

Fractional HR Services Help Texas SMBs Manage Growth and Compliance Risks
Neil Katz, CEO of Exceptional HR Solutions, explains how fractional HR services enable Texas small to medium-sized businesses to navigate hiring, comp...

Texas State University’s LIFT Program Boosts Small Business Marketing Skills, With 98% of Participants Now Setting Social Media Goals
Texas State University's LIFT accelerator program, developed by the SCALEUP initiative, has shown significant gains in marketing confidence among over...

Nicole Bazemore Brings Recipe Testing to the Real World
Nicole Bazemore emphasizes practical, tested recipes for home cooks, focusing on real kitchen conditions and flexibility over perfection.

HKTDC and Microsoft Hong Kong Launch AI Adoption Programme for SMEs
The HKTDC and Microsoft Hong Kong have jointly launched the Microsoft AI Adoption Programme to help SMEs boost productivity and accelerate digital tra...

Shammas Tax Calls for Year-Round Financial Organization to Combat Small Business Cash Flow Struggles
Shammas Tax advocates for small business owners, gig workers, and freelancers to adopt consistent budgeting habits to reduce tax-season stress and imp...

Opus Virtual Offices Partners with Hertz Business Rewards to Offer Travel Discounts
Opus Virtual Offices announces a partnership with Hertz Business Rewards, providing clients with 20% off rental rates and a free additional driver, en...

Small Towns Reap Big Rewards After Eliminating Parking Minimums
Haltom City explores how eliminating parking minimums and adopting other pro-developer policies can attract small developers, revitalize neighborhoods...

Glen Rose Promotes Small Business and Holiday Tourism as 'Doorstep of Nature' Destination
Glen Rose, Texas, leverages its natural beauty and holiday traditions to boost local economy and tourism, as highlighted in The Building Texas Show's ...

Empire Access Launches Business Advantage Program with Enterprise-Grade Wi-Fi for Small Businesses
Empire Access introduces Business Advantage, a fully managed Wi-Fi and networking service powered by Calix, offering small and medium-sized businesses...

Texas Law Aims to Simplify Food Truck Permits, Offering Haltom City a Second Chance
A new Texas law, HB 2844, will streamline food truck permitting statewide, potentially reversing Haltom City's restrictive local regulations that have...

Woofie’s Celebrates Women-Owned Franchises During National Women’s Small Business Month
More than half of Woofie’s franchise owners are women, and co-founder Amy Addington was named a “Woman of Wonder,” highlighting the brand’s commitment...

Alcott HR Expands to Philadelphia, Bringing PEO Services to Local Businesses
Alcott HR, a Professional Employer Organization with over 35 years of experience, announces its expansion into the Philadelphia market, offering small...

Revolution Barbecue Wins 1st Place Beef Rub at 2025 Barbecue News Magazine Rubs of Honor
Revolution Barbecue's Texas Beef BBQ Rub has been awarded first place in the Beef Rub category at the 2025 Barbecue News Magazine Rubs of Honor compet...

Small Businesses Slow to Adopt AI, Unfazed by Tariffs, Worried About Rising Costs, Survey Finds
The August 2025 Main Street Business Survey reveals that only half of small business owners have explored AI, rising costs are their top concern, and ...

Celebree School to Open in Branchburg-Somerville, Expanding Early Childhood Education Access
Celebree School opens its newest location in Branchburg-Somerville on August 11, offering customized early childhood programs and committing to commun...

SDA Receives $100,000 Impact Grant from Nicor Illinois Community Investment to Boost Monarch Fund
The Southland Development Authority has been awarded a $100,000 Impact Grant from Nicor Illinois Community Investment to support its Monarch Fund, whi...

6 Degrees Media Launches Dollar4Dollar Program to Match Client Spending with Sliding Scale Services for Small Businesses
6 Degrees Media announces a Dollar4Dollar Equity Access Program that matches every client dollar with an equal service credit for eligible founders, a...

